• The Aid Charity
  • Call Us: +44 0744 030 4828

Privacy Policy

The Aid is a British Registered international charity started by Lam Aid Ltd., UK and and Kodescraft LLC that provides help to people who are victims of natural disasters or conflict or suffering from poverty, hunger, disease, illiteracy, discrimination,pandemic, homelessness, debt, unemployment, injustice, deprivation or lack of skills and economic opportunities.


This Privacy Policy is all about why and how Lam Aid obtains, protects, and uses the personal information of its users through The aid app and sites who raise campaigns for their needs through our platform(site or apps) or donate through our platform.


About-The Aid

“The Aid” is a charity fundraising organization established by Lam Aid Ltd. and Kodescraft LLC with the purpose of helping the underprivileged as well as unprivileged sections of the community all over the world. We are committed to protecting the personal data of the users and this privacy policy is about the ways we store, collect, and use the data of the users. As per the Data Protection ACT 998 and GDPR, we are registered under these acts.


Information Collection

The personal data about the users is collected only as per the type of interaction held by the user with “The-Aid”. Moreover, the type of information that is collected is related to the type of transaction user is entering into.


We collect personal information of the users which might include the name, telephone number, bank account details, address and information when he/ she wants to start a fund raising campaign for their needs through our site. The bank details are obtained for transferring the raised amount to their account after it is collected. This information can also be used for setting up recessing payments if you have opted for them. However, such type of personal details may not be limited as the personal data might be collected on the basis of the services users want to avail. Moreover, under the Data Protection Act 998 and GDPR some elements associated with the personal data are considered to be more sensitive and all such type of information is stored on the secure database which can be accessed only by the relevant staff.


Use of Collected Information

The information from the users is collected for processing their requests and keeping the user's update regarding our work, such as:

  • Donations processing
  • Fundraising
  • Administering the records of the membership
  • Providing personalized information
  • Complying with our legal procedures, and policies
  • Providing information to the users regarding our services, events, and work
  • Confirmations related to the donations’ receipts
  • Providing services, or product information to the users
  • Dealing with complaints, requests or enquiries of the users.

Information Sharing

We will not disclose the information collected from the users, until or unless you do not grant your permission or under some special circumstances like when we believe in faith that your information is required by the law.


Your personal information might be disclosed in the following circumstances:

  • Where due diligence is required to perform for ensuring that our services are not used by the users for any criminal or unethical purpose such as fraud, money laundering, etc.
  • Where we are required to disclose your personal information for complying with the law.
  • Users are going through a secure payment option while making donations on “The Aid”.
  • We might use other companies for providing services and processing the users’ personal data on our behalf.
  • We might need to share the information with the service providers who assist us in delivering our fundraising appeals, activities, projects or campaigns. We require such third parties to comply in a strict manner with our data protection laws as well as for instructions and will ensure that proper controls are in place.

Information Update and storage

We ensure that data of the users are up-to-date and accurate as possible. The personal information regarding the users will be collected and stored in our databases or systems as long as that information is necessary for performing any activity. In case we obtain your request to stop sending marketing materials then we will maintain a record associated with your contact details and proper information will enable us for complying with your request.


Legacy income is necessary to run a charity and hence we might maintain a record of your data for carrying out the legacy administration and communicating with the families of the people leaving our legacies in an effective manner.


Information collected from Job applications

We will use your information only for the legitimate purposes and for monitoring the statistics related to our services. If some instances arise in which we have to disclose your information to the outsider then we will ask for your consent before doing so.


All the details associated with the user application will be retained as well as stored on our system until the campaign is completed. However, the details associated with the unsuccessful candidates will be deleted once the service acquired by them prevails no longer.


Data security

We make sure that proper technical controls are undertaken by us for protecting your personal details. Such as our online forms are encrypted along with the network protection which is monitored on a regular basis. Moreover, regular reviews of the people are also undertaken who have access to the information held by us for ensuring that your information is only accessible to a specific group of volunteers or trained staff. In addition to this, comprehensive checks are also performed by us on the external companies that process as well as collect personal data on our behalf before working with them.


Cookies

For providing more personalized web services to the users, we use cookies which are considered as small text files placed on the users’ computers by websites visited by them. Cookies are used widely for making websites to work in an efficient manner for the visitors and for providing information to the site owners. There are some cookies that are generated and are considered to be essential of several parts of the websites to function.


Parental Consent

We commit to protect the privacy of the young people engaged with us through our website for participating in fundraising events. If you are 13 years old or under 13 years of age, then you are required to get permission from your parents or guardians before providing any personal information on the website.


Accessing and updating personal information

Accuracy of the user information is important for us and we are working to identify the ways for making it easier for the users to review as well as collect the information maintained by us regarding the users.


Users Rights

As per the General Data Protection Regulation, and Data Protection Act 1998, which was enforced on 25th May, 2018 includes the following rights. The right:

  • To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • To access your personal information for free.
  • To object.
  • To limit the personal information processing.
  • To update as well as edit the personal information.
  • To request for deleting personal information.

In case users make any request related to the above-mentioned rights, we will consider the requests of the users in accordance with the application of data protection regulations and laws.


Privacy Policy Amendments

Our privacy policy might be changed from time to time, so kindly visit our website and read our privacy policy each time before sharing any personal information with us. Any issue related to privacy policy can be sent via email to lamaid786@gmail.com